Legal notice & data protection

Publisher and contact details

Bogn Engiadina Scuol (BES) SA
Via dals Bogns 323
CH-7550 Scuol, Switzerland
Tel. +41 81 861 26 00

Authorised representative

  • Gerhard Hauser, Director

Design and content

  • Marco Ritzmann, Head of Marketing

Web design and implementation

Namics AG
Teufenerstrasse 19
CH-9001 St. Gallen

www.namics.com

Terms of Use and Data Protection Policy of the Website of Bogn Engiadina Scuol (BES) SA │Version May 2018

By using the website www.bognengiadina.ch you agree to the following conditions.

Data Protection Policy

Bogn Engiadina Scuol (BES) SA, represented by Gerhard Hauser, runs the website www.bognengiadina.ch and is responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data. The Bogn Engiadina is therefore also responsible for making sure that all data processing complies with applicable law.

We care about the protection of your personal data. We take the issue of data protection seriously and we care about the security of your data. We comply with all applicable legal requirements, in particular of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) and the respective Federal Ordinance (VDSG), as well as the Swiss Federal Telecommunication Act (FMG). Where applicable, we also respect the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union. 

It is important to us that you know which of your personal data we collect, how this is done, how the data is processed and for which purposes this is done. With your use of our website you declare your consent with all these acts of data processing, pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Please read the following information very carefully. 

 

I Which data do we process when you visit our website?

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily save every access in a protocol file. The following data is automatically collected: 

  • The IP address of the computer accessing the website
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the accessed file
  • Website, from which access is made
  • Operating system of your computer and your browser
  • Country from which you access our website and the language settings of your browser
  • Name of your internet access provider

We collect and process this data to enable you to access our website (to establish a connection), to ensure the safety and stability of our systems, to optimise our website for you and for statistical purposes. In particular, we use your IP address to localise your country of domicile and to optimise the settings of the website (e.g. to adapt the language). The IP address is also stored so that we can react to attacks against our network infrastructure. All our data processing activities are based on these legitimate interests (art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

We would also like to point out that we use so-called cookies, tracking tools and social media plugins and we may also transfer data to third parties and/or abroad.

 

II Which data do we process if you subscribe to our Newsletter?

You have the possibility on our website to subscribe to our Newsletter. For this, a registration is required. In this context, the following data must be provided:

  • Name (mandatory)
  • Email address (mandatory)

This information is necessary to process your data. In addition, you can provide further data on an optional basis (date of birth and country). We exclusively process this data to personalise the information and offers we send to you and to adapt them better to your needs.

We send our Newsletters using the e-marketing software mailingwork. Our Newsletter may contain a web beacon or similar technical tools.

Our use of such services and technologies allows us to analyse whether you opened the Newsletter and how you read it. This helps us to assess whether or how the contents of our Newsletters could be improved or further customised and to compile statistics about our Newsletters. If you delete the Newsletter, these small graphics will also be deleted. If you would like to prevent Tracking Pixels from being active, please adjust your email program so that Newsletters are not shown in HTML format.

If you subscribe to our Newsletter, you give us express permission to process your data so that we can send our regular Newsletter to the address you provided, and you also consent to the statistical evaluation of your user behaviour for the purposes of the optimisation of our Newsletter. This consent forms the legal basis for the processing of your personal data in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Furthermore, the described analytical purposes constitute our legitimate interests in these data processing activities (art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

At the end of each Newsletter, you will find a link that enables you to unsubscribe from the Newsletter at all times. If you unsubscribe from the entire Newsletter, we will delete all your respective data from our system.

 

III What happens to your data if you make a booking, order or reservation with third parties through our website?

Our website gives you several possibilities to make bookings or reservations, to request information or other services. The respective services are, as a general rule, provided by third parties. Insofar as necessary, the data which is collected in this process is forwarded to these third parties, for example the following data:

  • Title (Mr/Ms etc.) or company
  • Last name/First name
  • Address (street address, postcode, city, country)
  • Additional contact information (email address, telephone number)
  • Credit card or other payment information

Information that is mandatory will be indicated as such. This is information, which is required to be able to render the booking services. Other information is optional and has no impact on your use of our website or the booking services. We would also like to indicate that the data you insert is, in general, also collected directly by the party offering the booking services and saved by, and/or transferred to, this third party. If the party offering the booking services further processes the data, the respective privacy policies of this party will be applicable, and we kindly ask you to consult these as well. Our legal permission for these acts of data processing is the fulfilment of a contract pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

 

IV Which of your data is collected and processed for promotional purposes?

In the following section, we would like to explain to you which of your data is collected and processed for promotional purposes and how this is done. All these data processing activities are based on our legitimate interest, pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our interest lies in particular in direct marketing purposes and in the analysis and assessment of the use of our website. By using our website you consent to these data processing activities, pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

1. Creation of pseudonymised user profiles

In order to present personalised services and information on our website (on-site targeting), we use and analyse the data which we collect about you when you visit our website. In this context, so-called cookies can be used. The analysis of your behaviour as a user can lead to the creation of a so-called user profile. However, your user data is only used together with pseudonyms and never with non-pseudonymised, personal data.

In order to enable personalised marketing in social networks, we use Facebook and Twitter remarketing pixels on our website. If you have an account with one of these social networks and if you are logged in while visiting our website, this pixel links your use of our website with your account. If you would like to prevent this link, you need to log out from your social media account before visiting our website. You can change further settings concerning advertisement in your user profile of the respective social network.

2. Retargeting

We use retargeting technologies on our website. These technologies analyse your behaviour on our website, so that it will be possible to offer you customised advertisements on our website and on partner websites. Your user behaviour is saved in an anonymous form. Most retargeting technologies work with so-called cookies.

You can find further information about these retargeting technologies and the associated data processing here:

Google Analytics

global

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

Facebook

global

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

Google AdWords Remarketing

UK

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

You can always prevent retargeting technologies if you deactivate the respective cookies in your browser settings (see section VI). You can also apply to opt out of these advertising and retargeting tools via the website of the Digital Advertising Alliance (optout.aboutads.info).

 

V What are cookies and what are they used for?

Cookies are small information files, which your browser automatically saves on your hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies help us to make your visit to our website simpler, more enjoyable and convenient. For example, we use cookies to customise the information, offers and advertisements better to your individual interests. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser in a way that no cookies are saved on your computer or that there is always an alert if you receive a new cookie. Deactivating cookies, however, may make some functions of our website impossible to use. 

 

VI   What are social media plugins and what are they used for?

Our website uses the social media plugins described below. The plugins are deactivated by default on our website and therefore do not send any data. Click on the corresponding social media button to activate the plugins. If these plugins are activated, your browser will establish a direct connection with the servers of the respective social network as soon as you access one of our websites. The content of the plugin is transmitted from the social network directly to your browser and incorporated by the latter into the website. The plugins can be deactivated with a click. Further important information can be found in the respective privacy statements of the following social networks.

 

1. Facebook

On our website social plugins from Facebook are used to make our website more personal. It is an offer from the US company Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

We use the ‘LIKE’ and ‘SHARE’ buttons. By integrating these plugins Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are currently not logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the US and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to our website directly to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the ‘LIKE’ or ‘SHARE’ buttons, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information will also be posted on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends.

Facebook may use this information for the purpose of advertising, market research and tailor-made Facebook pages. For this purpose, Facebook uses usage, interest and relationship profiles, e.g. to evaluate your use of our website in relation to the advertisements displayed on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website, and to provide other services related to the use of Facebook.

If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected via our website to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. Please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy for more information regarding the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy.

 

VI Is data shared with third parties?

We only share your personal data with third parties if we have received your express consent, or if we are legally obliged to do so, or if this is necessary to exercise our rights, particularly in relation to any claims arising from the relationship between you and Bogn Engiadina. In addition, we share your data with third parties if this is necessary in the context of your use of our website to provide the requested services or to analyse your use of our website, as described further above. Insofar as necessary for these purposes, data may also be transferred abroad. Our website may contain links to the websites of third parties. Bogn Engiadina has no influence on the collection, processing, storing or use of personal data by these third parties and it does not accept, insofar as permitted by the law, any responsibility or liability in this respect.

 

VII Is data transferred abroad? 

1. General remarks

Bogn Engiadina has the right to transfer your data to third parties (so-called third party processors) domiciled abroad, if this is required for the purposes described in this Data Protection Policy. These third parties are obliged to protect your data in the same way that we do. If these third parties are domiciled in a country with a lower level of data protection than Switzerland or the European Union, we use contractual agreements or other legal arrangements to make sure that your data is adequately protected in the same way as in Switzerland or, respectively, in the European Union at all times.

2. Data transfers to the United States

For the sake of completeness, we would also like to inform you specifically that in the United States, surveillance mechanisms may exist which can broadly save and/or monitor all the data transferred to the United States. This is done without differentiation, limitation or exception on the basis of the objective pursued and without an objective criterion that would make it possible to strictly limit the way in which US authorities access and process your data, which could justify such access and use of your data. We would also like to inform you that in the United States, you may not have similar legal remedies that allow you to access to your personal data, or to request the correction or deletion of such data, i.e. you may not have any effective legal protection against the general rights of US authorities to access your data.

It is important to us to underline these factual and legal circumstances, so that you are adequately informed and can make informed decisions about the use of your data and whether or not you wish to consent to the data processing activities described in this Data Protection Policy.

We would also like to inform users domiciled in a member state of the European Union that the United States does not have – due to the reasons mentioned in this section, among others – a data protection level which would be considered adequate from the perspective of the European Union.

With regard to the recipients of personal data mentioned above who are legally based in the US (for example Google, Facebook and Twitter), we will make sure that your personal data is adequately protected by contractual agreements or by making sure that these companies are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

VIII Security and confidentiality

We use adequate technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data we have stored against manipulation, partial or total loss or unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are regularly updated to meet the latest requirements.

It is important that you treat payment information (in particular credit card information) confidentially at all times. We recommend you close the browser window after you have completed your communication with us, in particular if you share the computer with other people.

We also take internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and third party service providers are obliged to maintain confidentiality and comply with our data protection regulations.

 

IX Storing of data 

We store personal data only as long as it is necessary

  • To use the aforementioned tracking, advertising and analysing services in the context of our legitimate interest;
  • To provide services of the aforementioned type and extent, which you requested or for which you have given us your consent;
  • To meet our legal obligations.

Data related to the conclusion or execution of a contract is stored for a longer period of time, as this is a requirement of statutory documentation obligations (such as those regarding accounting or taxation law). These rules oblige us to store communication, contracts and accounting documents for up to 10 years. As soon as data is no longer required for the provision of services to our users, it will be blocked. This means that from then on, such data will only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

 

X Your rights

You have the right to request and receive, free of charge, information about the personal data that we store about you. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and delete your personal data, as long as there is no statutory requirement or legal justification that permits us to collect and/or store data. In addition, in accordance with Articles 18 and 21 of the GDPR, you have the right to demand restrictions are placed on the way your data is processed, or to oppose data processing altogether. You also have the right to reclaim the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we will also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

If data processing is based on your consent, you can revoke this consent at any time.

You can reach us for the aforementioned purposes via the email address marketing@cseb.ch. You can also give us instructions regarding what we should do with your information in the event of your death. We may ask you to provide proof of your identity before processing your requests. When you contact us, we will do our best to provide you with a response as soon as possible and to take the appropriate steps.

If you live in an EU country, you have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files that are saved on your computer and make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website are usually transferred to and stored at one of Google’s servers in the USA. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activities for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where this is required by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never combine your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to Google processing data related to you in the manner and for the purposes mentioned above.

As a user of this website, you hereby acknowledge that the operator of the website, their assistants, representatives, associated companies, managing director, managers, employees and shareholders do not accept any liability in relation to the collection, transfer, processing and analysis of the above mentioned data and therefore no damages claims can be made against these natural persons and legal entities.

 

Copyrights

All text, photos, etc. on the website www.bognengiadina.ch are protected by copyright. They may only be used with permission from the copyright holder. To obtain permission from the copyright holder, please send an email to marketing@cseb.ch or write to Bogn Engiadina Scuol (BES) SA, Via dals Bogns 323, CH-7550 Scuol, Switzerland.

 

Links

Bogn Engiadina Scuol provides users of the website www.bognengiadina.ch with links to other tourism websites or general interest websites. Bogn Engiadina Scuol is in no way responsible for the content of the linked websites and by linking to those websites does not endorse the content of those websites. Users of www.bognengiadina.ch access the linked websites at their own risk. Bogn Engiadina Scuol recommends that the content on the linked websites be checked to ensure it is correct and up-to-date. – On the basis of German judicial decisions, Bogn Engiadina Scuol distances itself in every way from the content of the linked websites. – Bogn Engiadina Scuol cannot, on any legal grounds, be made responsible for the consequences of using the linked websites.

 

Up-to-dateness of data, accuracy, contractual agreements, data transfer

Bogn Engiadina Scuol endeavours to ensure the information on this website is as accurate and up-to-date as possible. Given that this information can change quickly, Bogn Engiadina Scuol cannot guarantee that it is always correct. Under no legal title can Bogn Engiadina Scuol be made liable for incorrect or out-of-date information, as well as the consequences of their use.

Bogn Engiadina Scuol excludes any liability for the secure transfer of data via the internet.

 

Liability

As a user of this website, you hereby acknowledge that the operator of the website, their assistants, representatives, associated companies, managing director, managers, employees and shareholders do not accept any liability in relation to the collection, transfer, processing and analysis of the above mentioned data and therefore no damages claims can be made against these natural persons and legal entities.

 

Applicable law and place of jurisdiction

The use of this website is subject exclusively to Swiss law. The sole place of jurisdiction is Scuol, Switzerland.

We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. Details